Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Anne Francois Louis
Janmot
French
born 1814- died 1892

Also known as:
Anne Francois Louis Janmot

Nationality:
French

Student of:


Biographical Information

French painter and poet. He belonged to the Lyon school of painting, characterized by idealistic and mystical tendencies similar to those of the Nazarenes and the Pre-Raphaelites. His Christian beliefs, which are very apparent in his art, were strongly influenced by neo-Catholic apologists. From 1831 Janmot studied at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Lyon. In 1833 he went to Paris, where he became a student of Victor Orsel at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts. He also attended Ingres's studios in Paris and Rome. His technique was deeply indebted to Ingres, but emotionally and intellectually he was more closely allied with Delacroix, whose enthusiasm for the literature of Dante and Shakespeare he shared. Janmot's style combined the precision of Ingres with the meditative devotion of Orsel. His predilection for heraldic compositions, based on symmetry and repetition, his use of profile and flattened form and his luminous colour were all influenced by a love of such early Italian painters as Giotto and Fra Angelico. Janmot's style has much in common with that of fellow Lyonnais and pupil of Ingres, Hippolyte Flandrin.

Reference: The Grove Dictionary of Art.

Le Poème de l'âme ­ Géneration divine

Translated title: The Poem of the Soul - Divine Genesis
Oil on canvas
113 x 143 cm
(44.49" x 56.3")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Lyon, France)

Brian Shapiro
Added: 2004-05-22
Le Poème de l'âme ­ Le Passage des âmes

Translated title: The Poem of the Soul - Passage of the Souls
1854
Oil on canvas
113 x 145 cm
(44.49" x 57.09")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Lyon, France)

Brian Shapiro
Added: 2004-05-22
Le Poème de l'âme ­ L'Ange et la mère

Translated title: The Poem of the Soul - The Angel and the Mother
Oil on canvas
113 x 143 cm
(44.49" x 56.3")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Lyon, France)

Brian Shapiro
Added: 2004-05-22
Le Poème de l'âme ­ Le Printemps

Translated title: The Poem of the Soul - Spring
1854
Oil on canvas
114 x 144 cm
(44.88" x 56.69")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Lyon, France)

Brian Shapiro
Added: 2004-05-22
Le Poème de l'âme ­ Souvenirs du ciel

Translated title: The Poem of the Soul - Memory of Heaven
1854
Oil on canvas
113 x 143 cm
(44.49" x 56.3")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Lyon, France)

Brian Shapiro
Added: 2004-05-22
Le Poème de l'âme ­ Le Toit paternal

Translated title: The Poem of the Soul - Under the Paternal Roof
1854
Oil on canvas
113 x 143 cm
(44.49" x 56.3")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Lyon, France)

Brian Shapiro
Added: 2004-05-22
Le Poème de l'âme ­ Le Mauvais sentier

Translated title: The Poem of the Soul - The Wrong Path
Oil on canvas
113 x 143 cm
(44.49" x 56.3")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Lyon, France)

Brian Shapiro
Added: 2004-05-22
Le Poème de l'âme ­ Cauchemar

Translated title: The Poem of the Soul - Nightmare
Oil on canvas
113 x 143 cm
(44.49" x 56.3")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Lyon, France)

Brian Shapiro
Added: 2004-05-22
Le Poème de l'âme ­ Le Grain de blé

Translated title: The Poem of the Soul - The Grain of Wheat
c1854
Oil on canvas
112 x 143 cm
(44.09" x 56.3")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Lyon, France)

Brian Shapiro
Added: 2004-05-22
Le Poème de l'âme ­ Première communion

Translated title: The Poem of the Soul - First Communion
c1851
Oil on canvas
113 x 145 cm
(44.49" x 57.09")
Musee des Beaux-Arts (Lyon, France)

Brian Shapiro
Added: 2004-05-22