Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Charles
Chaplin
French painter
born June 8 1825- died January 20 1891

Also known as:
Charles Joshua Chaplin

Nationality:
French

Teacher of:
Mary Cassatt (1844-1926), Eva Gonzales (1849-1883)

   Artist Portraits

   Artist Letters

After The Ball

Oil on canvas
137.2 x 85.1 cm
(54.02" x 33½")
Private collection

Added: 2002-02-20
After The Ball
La Fille Du Peintre

Translated title: Daughter of the Painter
1881
Oil on canvas
65.405 x 45.72 cm
(25¾" x 18")
Private collection

Added: 2003-08-12
Portrait Of A Young Girl

Oil on canvas
71.6 x 48.2 cm
(28.19" x 18.98")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-06
Portrait Of A Young Girl
La grande soeur

Oil on canvas
127 x 76.2 cm
(50" x 30")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-06
La grande soeur
Ready For A Masked Ball

Oil on canvas
50.8 x 30.5 cm
(20" x 12.01")
Private collection

Added: 2002-03-27
Ready For A Masked Ball
La Jeune Fille Aux Colombes

Translated title: Girl with Doves
1874
Oil on canvas laid down on pan
78.5 x 48 cm
(30.91" x 18.9")
Private collection

Added: 2002-05-29
La Jeune Fille Aux Colombes
Blowing Bubbles

Oil on canvas
29.2 x 23.5 cm
(11½" x 9¼")
Private collection

Brian Shapiro
Added: 2003-03-31
Avant le bal

Translated title: Before the Ball
Oil on canvas
60 x 36 cm
(23.62" x 14.17")
Private collection

Added: 2003-08-12
Avant le bal
Jeune fille a la colombe

Translated title: Young Girl with a Dove
Oil on canvas
120 x 82.7 cm
(47.24" x 32.56")
Private collection

Added: 2003-08-12
Her Favourite Dog

Oil on canvas
46 x 33 cm
(18.11" x 12.99")
Private collection

Added: 2003-08-13