Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Martin
Eichinger
ARC Living Master™
artist
born 1949

Also known as:
Martin Eichenger


Biographical Information

Contact info for Martin Eichinger:
Website: www.eichingersculpture.com
Phone: 503.223.0626
E-mail: studio@eichingersculpture.com

Martin Eichinger's narrative, romantic sculptures grace numerous private and corporate collections around the world. For more than twenty years, this dynamic, visionary artist has produced limited-edition sculptures that engage the minds and hearts of collectors and resonate within our larger social and political culture. Grouped into themed series—Dream, Circus, Exotic Woman, Goddess, Duet, Passage, Dance, and Mythic Man—the sculptures chronicle the eternal human pursuit of meaning, happiness, and growth.

Working in his 6,000-square-foot studio, with its 16-foot-high-ceilings and specialized enlarging equipment, Eichinger creates dramatic bronzes that range in scale from intimate to monumental. Important large-scale, public, and commissioned works include Windlord, a 16-foot cast-bronze sculpture commissioned by the City of Lansing, Michigan; a high-relief plaque for the Christopher Columbus Quincentennial Celebration; a plaque and bust commemorating President Ronald Reagan; and Ski Trooper, a sculpture commissioned in honor of the 50th anniversary of the U.S. Army's Tenth Mountain Division. The sculptor has won numerous awards and honors, including First Place in the International ARC Salon, the C. Percival Dietsch Prize for Best Sculpture in the Round, Kellogg Internship, and a grant from the National Endowment for the Arts. In 1993, at the invitation of His Serene Highness, Prince Rainier III of Monaco, he exhibited his Circus series at the Festival International du Cirque de Monte-Carlo.

Eichinger earned a Bachelor of Arts degree at Ferris State University and did post-graduate work in sculpture at Michigan State University, undertaking independent studies in classical sculpture throughout Europe. Today, as an established master, he is founder and faculty member of the Fire & Earth Art Center, a Portland, Oregon art school that stresses the imperative for meaning and emotional content in addition to formal aesthetic technique. Over the past two decades Eichinger has taught numerous workshops and mentored more than twenty apprentices, many who have gone on to rewarding artistic careers of their own. A professional member of the National Sculpture Society, he is also a founding member of the Pacific Northwest Sculpture Association. More than two-dozen fine art galleries throughout the United States represent his work.

For inquiry and availability of Martin Eichinger's sculptures, please contact Eichinger Sculpture Studio at 503.223.0626, or email at: studio@eichingersculpture.com


[Read More]

Rapture

-2003
Bronze
147.32 x 60.96 cm
(58" x 24")
Private collection

Added: 2008-08-26
Rapture
Rapture [Detail]

-2003
Bronze
147.32 x 60.96 cm
(58" x 24")
Private collection

Added: 2008-08-26
Rapture [Detail]
Sail Away

-2006
Bronze
96.52 x 45.72 cm
(38" x 18")
Private collection

Added: 2008-08-26
Sail Away
Bird in the Hand

Bronze
111.76 x 43.18 cm
(44" x 17")
Private collection

Bird in the Hand
Bird In The Hand

-2006
Bronze
111.76 x 43.18 cm
(44" x 17")
Private collection

Added: 2008-08-26
Bird In The Hand
Weight of the World

Bronze
55.88 x 27.94 cm
(22" x 11")
Private collection

Weight of the World
Adrenaline Rising

-1990
Bronze
121.92 x 83.82 cm
(48" x 33")
Private collection

Added: 2008-08-26
Adrenaline Rising
Adrenaline Rising Bust

Bronze
35.56 x 17.78 cm
(14" x 7")
Private collection

Added: 2008-08-26
Adrenaline Rising Bust
Adrenaline Rising Bust [Detail]

Bronze
35.56 x 17.78 cm
(14" x 7")
Private collection

Added: 2008-08-26
Adrenaline Rising Bust [Detail]
All Down Hill From Here

-2006
Bronze
43.18 x 30.48 cm
(17" x 12")
Private collection

Added: 2008-08-26
All Down Hill From Here