Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Alphonse Maria
Mucha
Czechoslovakian painter & printmaker
born 1860- died 1939

Also known as:
Alfons Marie Mucha, Alphonse Marie Mucha

Nationality:
Czechoslovakian

Teacher of:
Roman Kryzanovsky (1885-1929), Clara Weaver Parrish (1861-1925)

   Artist Portraits

   Artist Letters

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

F. Champenois Imprimeur­Editeur

1897
Lithograph
55.2 x 72.7 cm
(21.73" x 28.62")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-10
Fruit

1897
Lithograph
44.4 x 66.2 cm
(17.48" x 26.06")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-10
Monaco Monte Carlo

1897
Lithograph
74.5 x 108 cm
(29.33" x 42.52")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-10
Medee

1898
Lithograph
76 x 206 cm
(29.92" x 81.1")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-10
Hamlet

1899
Lithograph
76.5 x 205.7 cm
(30.12" x 80.98")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-10
Lorenzaccio

1896
Lithograph
73 x 203.7 cm
(28.74" x 80.2")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-10
Dance

1898
Lithograph
38 x 60 cm
(14.96" x 23.62")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-10
Salammbô

1896
Lithograph
21.5 x 39 cm
(8.46" x 15.35")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-10
Winter

1896
Panel
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-10
Spring

1896
Panel
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-10
Spring