Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Jean
Beraud
French painter
born 1849- died 1936

Also known as:
Jean Beraud

Nationality:
French

   Artist Portraits

   Artist Letters

Modiste Sur Le Pont Des Arts

Oil on panel
37.5 x 56 cm
(14.76" x 22.05")
Private collection

Added: 2014-12-16
Symphony in Red and Gold

1895
Oil on canvas
113 x 146.7 cm
(44.49" x 57.76")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-23
Symphony in Red and Gold
Boulevard des capucines

Oil on canvas
50.8 x 73 cm
(20" x 28.74")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-23
Boulevard des capucines
Pont des arts

Translated title: Bridge of Art
Oil on panel
17.8 x 26 cm
(7.01" x 10.24")
Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

Added: 2001-10-23
First Communion

Oil on canvas
55.3 x 66 cm
(21.77" x 25.98")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-23
First Communion
The Drinkers

1908
Oil on panel
45.7 x 36.8 cm
(17.99" x 14.49")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-23
The Drinkers
Une escrimeuse

Translated title: A Swordswoman
Oil on panel
40 x 32.4 cm
(15¾" x 12.76")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-23
Une escrimeuse
L'escrimeuse

Translated title: The Swordswoman
Oil on cradled panel
46 x 55 cm
(18.11" x 21.65")
Private collection

Added: 2001-11-21

Provenance:
Anon. sale, Galerie Charpentier, Paris, 25 June 1957, lot 17 1. Anon. sale, Galerie Charpentier, Paris, 21 March 1958, lot 206.

La Modiste Sur Les Champs Elysees

Translated title: The Milliner on the Champs Elysées
Oil on canvas
45.1 x 34.9 cm
(17.76" x 13.74")
Private collection

Added: 2002-02-17
La Modiste Sur Les Champs Elysees
Home, Driver !

Oil on panel
40.3 x 31.8 cm
(15.87" x 12.52")
Private collection

Added: 2002-02-20
Home, Driver !