Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Sofonisba
Anguissola
Italian painter, miniaturist & courtier
born 1532- died 1625

Also known as:
Sofonisha Anguisciola, Sofonisba Angosciola, Sofonisba Angus

Nationality:
Italian

Student of:
Bernardino Campi (1522-1595), Bernardino Gatti (c1495-1576)

Teacher of:

Sister of:
Europa Anguissola (c1542-c1578), Lucia Anguissola (c1536-c1565)

   Artist Portraits

Self Portrait at the Easel Painting a Devotional Panel

1556
Oil on canvas
66 x 57 cm
(25.98" x 22.44")
Private collection

Added: 2012-05-08
Portrait of Archduchess Johanna of Austria

Private collection

Added: 2012-05-08
Three Children with Dog

c1570-1590
Oil on canvas
74 x 95 cm
(29.13" x 37.4")
Private collection

Added: 2012-05-08
The Chess Game

-1555
Oil on canvas
72 x 97 cm
(28.35" x 38.19")
Muzeum Narodowe (Gdansk, Poland)

Added: 2012-05-08
Self Portrait Playing the Spinet

1556-1557
Oil on canvas
57 x 48 cm
(22.44" x 18.9")
Museo Nazionale di Capodimonte (Naples, Italy)

Added: 2012-05-08
Self Portrait Playing the Spinet
Anne Of Austria, Queen Of Spain

1573
Oil on canvas
84.074 x 67.056 cm
(33.1" x 26.4")
Private collection

Added: 2004-09-06
Anne Of Austria, Queen Of Spain
Profile Portrait of a Young Woman

Oil on canvas
68.5 x 52.5 cm
(26.97" x 20.67")
Hermitage (St Petersburg, Russian Federation)

Added: 2005-03-13
Profile Portrait of a Young Woman