Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Pieter
Aertsen
Dutch painter
born 1508- died 1575

Also known as:
Pieter Aersten (Lange Pier), Pieter Aertsz., Pieter Aertsz,

Nationality:
Dutch

Teacher of:
Joachim Beuckelaer (1530-1574), Aert Pietersz. (1550-1612), Stradanus (1523-1605)

Father of:
Pieter Pietersz (1540-1603), Aert Pietersz. (1550-1612)

Relation of:
Joachim Beuckelaer (1530-1574)

Great-grandfather of:

Peasant's Feast

1550
Wood
85.09 x 170.942 cm
(33½" x 67.3")
Private collection

Added: 2004-09-06
Peasant's Feast
Apostles Peter and John

1575
Oil on wood
55.5 x 76 cm
(21.85" x 29.92")
Hermitage (St Petersburg, Russian Federation)

Added: 2005-03-14
Butcher's Stall

1551
Oil on wood
124 x 169 cm
(48.82" x 66.54")
Private collection

Added: 2005-03-14
Butcher's Stall
Christ and the Adulteress

1559
Oil on wood
122 x 177 cm
(48.03" x 69.69")
St‰delsches Kunstinstitut (Frankfurt, Germany)

Added: 2005-03-14
Cook in front of the Stove

1559
Oil on wood
172.5 x 82 cm
(67.91" x 32.28")
Musee Royal des Beaux-Arts (Antwerp, Belgium)

Added: 2005-03-14
Cook in front of the Stove
The Egg Dance

1557
Oil on panel
Rijksmuseum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Added: 2005-03-14
The Egg Dance
Market Scene

1561
Oil on wood
170 x 82.8 cm
(66.93" x 32.6")
Museum of Fine Arts (Budapest, Hungary)

Added: 2005-03-14
Market Scene
Market Scene (detail)

1561
Oil on wood
Museum of Fine Arts (Budapest, Hungary)

Added: 2005-03-14
Market Scene (detail)
Market Scene

Oil on oak
127 x 85 cm
(50" x 33.46")
Wallraf-Richartz Museum (Cologne, Westfalen, Germany)

Added: 2005-03-14
Market Scene
Market Scene

Oil on oak
91 x 112 cm
(35.83" x 44.09")
Kunsthistorisches Museum (Vienna, Austria)

Added: 2005-03-14
Market Scene