Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Hans
Baldung
German painter, printmaker, bookmaker, graphic designer & stained glass artist
born 1484- died 1545

Also known as:
Hans Baldung-Grien, Hans Baldung Grien, Hans Baldung Grun,

Nationality:
German

Student of:
Albrecht Durer (1471-1528)

Collaborated with:
Hans Weiditz, I (1475-1516)

   Artist Portraits

Harmony Of The Three Graces

Oil on board
151.13 x 60.96 cm
(59½" x 24")
Private collection

Added: 2004-09-06
Harmony Of The Three Graces
The Knight, the Young Girl, and Death

1505
Oil on wood
355 x 296 cm
(139.76" x 116.54")
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Added: 2005-03-13
Eve, the Serpent, and Death

1510-1512
Oil on panel
National Gallery of Canada (Ottawa, Ontario, Canada)

Added: 2005-03-13
Eve, the Serpent, and Death
Adam and Eve

Oil on wood
212 x 85 cm
(83.46" x 33.46")
Galleria degli Uffizi (Florence, Italy)

Added: 2005-03-13
Adam and Eve
Adam

1524
Oil on wood
208 x 83.5 cm
(81.89" x 32.87")
Museum of Fine Arts (Budapest, Hungary)

Added: 2005-03-13
Adam
Adam (detail)

1524
Oil on wood
Museum of Fine Arts (Budapest, Hungary)

Added: 2005-03-13
Adam (detail)
Eve

1524
Oil on wood
208 x 83.5 cm
(81.89" x 32.87")
Museum of Fine Arts (Budapest, Hungary)

Added: 2005-03-13
Eve
Eve (detail)

1524
Oil on wood
Museum of Fine Arts (Budapest, Hungary)

Added: 2005-03-13
Eve (detail)
Three Ages of the Woman and the Death

1510
Oil on limewood
48 x 32.5 cm
(18.9" x 12.8")
Kunsthistorisches Museum (Vienna, Austria)

Added: 2005-03-13
Three Ages of the Woman and the Death
The Seven Ages of Woman

Oil on oak
96.5 x 74 cm
(37.99" x 29.13")
Museum der Bildenden Kunste (Leipzig, Germany)

Added: 2005-03-13
The Seven Ages of Woman