Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Rene
Magritte
Belgian painter
born 1898- died 1967

Also known as:
Rene Magritte

Nationality:
Belgian

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

Souvenir of a Journey III

1955
Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2004-08-19
Souvenir of a Journey III
The Empire of Light

1954
Oil on canvas
Musees Royaux des Beaux-Arts (Brussels, Belgium)

Added: 2004-08-19
The Empire of Light
Homesickness

Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-05-25
Homesickness
Attempting the Impossible

Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-05-25
Attempting the Impossible
Clairvoyance (Self­Portrait)

Oil on canvas
Public collection

Added: 2005-05-25
Clairvoyance (Self­Portrait)
Dangerous Liaisons

1926
Oil on canvas
72 x 64 cm
(28.35" x 25.2")
Public collection

Added: 2005-05-25
The Secret Player

1927
Oil on canvas
152 x 195 cm
(59.84" x 76.77")
Public collection

Added: 2005-05-25
The Secret Player
The Lovers

1928
Oil on canvas
54.2 x 73 cm
(21.34" x 28.74")
Public collection

Added: 2005-05-25
The Lovers
Black Magic

1933-1934
Oil on canvas
73 x 54.4 cm
(28.74" x 21.42")
Musee Royaux des Beaux-Arts (Brussels, Belgium)

Added: 2005-05-25
Black Magic
The Voice of the Winds

1928
Oil on canvas
73 x 54 cm
(28.74" x 21.26")
Public collection

Added: 2005-05-25
The Voice of the Winds