Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship

Guercino
Italian artist
born 1591- died 1666

Also known as:
Guercino, Giovanni Francesco Barbieri

Nationality:
Italian

Master of:
Guido Cagnacci (1601-1663)

   Artist Portraits

Angels Weeping over the Dead Christ

1618
Oil on copper
36 x 44 cm
(14.17" x 17.32")
National Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-08-02
Et in Arcadia Ego

Translated title: And I too lived in Arcardia
1618-1622
Oil on canvas
82 x 91 cm
(32.28" x 35.83")
Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Antica (Rome, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-08-02
Aurora

1621
Fresco
36 x 44 cm
(14.17" x 17.32")
Casino Ludovisi (Rome, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-08-02
Aurora
A Donor Presented to the Virgin

1616
Oil on canvas
309 x 192 cm
(121.65" x 75.59")
Musees Royaux des Beaux-Arts (Brussels, Belgium)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-08-02
A Donor Presented to the Virgin
Ermina Finds the Wounded Tancred

1618-1619
Oil on canvas
145.5 x 187.5 cm
(57.28" x 73.82")
Galleria Doria-Pamphili (Rome, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-08-02
Ermina Finds the Wounded Tancred
The Martyrdom of St Peter

1618-1619
Oil on canvas
320 x 193 cm
(125.98" x 75.98")
Galleria Estense (Modena, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-08-02
The Martyrdom of St Peter
Return of the Prodigal Son

1619
Oil on canvas
106.5 x 143.5 cm
(41.93" x 56½")
Kunsthistorisches Museum (Vienna, Austria)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-08-02
The Resurrected Christ Appears to the Virgin

1629
Oil on canvas
260 x 179 cm
(102.36" x 70.47")
Pinacoteca Comunale (Cento, Italy)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-08-02
Samson Captured by the Philistines

1619
Oil on canvas
Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-08-02
Samson Captured by the Philistines
Susanna and the Elders

1617
Oil on canvas
175 x 207 cm
(68.9" x 81½")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2003-08-02
Susanna and the Elders