Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Fra
Angelico
Italian artist
born 1387- died 1455

Also known as:
Fra Angelico, Beato Angelico, Beato Angelico

Nationality:
Italian

Monecarlo Altarpiece

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-18
Christ the Judge

1447
Fresco
Private collection

Added: 2005-03-13
Prophets

1447
Fresco
Private collection

Added: 2005-03-13
Prophets
The Naming of St. John the Baptist

1434-1435
Tempera on panel
26 x 24 cm
(10.24" x 9.45")
Museo di San Marco (Florence, Italy)

Added: 2005-03-13
Saint Anthony the Abbot Tempted by a Lump of Gold

1436
Tempera on panel
19.7 x 28 cm
(7.76" x 11.02")
Museum of Fine Arts (Houston, Texas, United States)

Added: 2005-03-13
The Adoration of the Magi

1445
Panel
National Gallery of Art (Washington, District of Columbia, United States)

Added: 2005-03-13
The Adoration of the Magi
Coronation of the Virgin

1434-1435
Tempera on panel
240 x 211 cm
(94.49" x 83.07")
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Added: 2005-03-13
Annalena Altarpiece

1437-1440
Tempera on wood
180 x 202 cm
(70.87" x 79.53")
Museo di San Marco (Florence, Italy)

Added: 2005-03-13
Annalena Altarpiece
Annunciation

1433-1434
Tempera on wood
150 x 180 cm
(59.06" x 70.87")
Museo Diocesano (Camerino, Italy)

Added: 2005-03-13
Annunciation
The Coronation of the Virgin

1430-1435
Tempera on wood
112 x 114 cm
(44.09" x 44.88")
Galleria degli Uffizi (Florence, Italy)

Added: 2005-03-13
The Coronation of the Virgin