Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Jusepe de
Ribera
Spanish artist
born 1591- died 1652

Also known as:
Josť de Ribera

Nationality:
Spanish

Teacher of:
Luca Giordano (1634-1705)

   Artist Portraits

An Old Money­Lender

1638
Oil on canvas
76 x 62 cm
(29.92" x 24.41")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2002-08-16
Archimedes

1630
Oil on canvas
125 x 81 cm
(49.21" x 31.89")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2002-08-16
Archimedes
Clubfooted Boy

1642
Oil on canvas
164 x 92 cm
(64.57" x 36.22")
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2002-08-16
Holy Trinity

1635-1636
Oil on canvas
226 x 181 cm
(88.98" x 71.26")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2002-08-16
Holy Trinity
Jacob Receives Isaac's Blessing

1637
Oil on canvas
129 x 289 cm
(50.79" x 113.78")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2002-08-16
Jacob Receives Isaac's Blessing
Jacob's Dream

1639
Oil on canvas
179 x 233 cm
(70.47" x 91.73")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2002-08-16
Jacob's Dream
Martyrdom of St Bartholomew

1630
Oil on canvas
234 x 234 cm
(92.13" x 92.13")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2002-08-16
Martyrdom of St Bartholomew
Mary Magdalene in the Desert

1640-1641
Oil on canvas
226 x 181 cm
(88.98" x 71.26")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2002-08-16
Mary Magdalene in the Desert
Saint Onufri

1637
Oil on canvas
Hermitage (St Petersburg, Russian Federation)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2002-08-16
Saint Onufri
St Andrew

1630-1632
Oil on canvas
123 x 95 cm
(48.43" x 37.4")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2002-08-16