Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Il'ya
Repin
Russian painter
born 1844- died 1930

Also known as:
Il'ya Yefimovich Repin, Il'ja Efimovic Repin, Ilja Jefimowit

Nationality:
Russian

Teacher of:
Nicolai Fechin (1881-1955)


Biographical Information

REPIN, ILIYA EFIMOVICH (1844-1930), Russian painter, was born in 1844 at Tschuguev in the department of Charkov, the son of parents in straitened circumstances. He learned the rudiments of art under a painter of saints named [I. M.] Bunakov, for three years gaining his living at this humble craft. In 1863 he obtained a studentship at the Academy of Fine Arts of St Petersburg, where he remained for six years, winning the gold medal and a travelling scholarship which enabled him to visit France and Italy. He returned to Russia after a short absence, and devoted himself exclusively to subjects having strong national characteristics. In 1894 he became professor of historical painting at the St Petersburg Academy. Repin's paintings are powerfully drawn, with not a little imagination and with strong dramatic force and characterization. A brilliant colourist, and a portrait-painter of the first rank, he also became known as a sculptor and etcher of ability. His chief pictures are Procession in the Government of Kiev, Home-coming, The Arrest, Ivan the Terrible's murder of his Son, and, best known of all, The Reply of the Cossacks to Sultan Mahmoud IV. The portraits of the Baroness Varvara Ikskul von Hildenbandt, of Anton Rubinstein and of Count Leo Tolstoy are among his best achievements in this class. The Tretyakov gallery at Moscow contains a very large collection of his work.

See "Professor Repin," by Prince Bojidar Karageorgevich, in the Magazine of Art, xxiii. p.783 (1899); "Russian Art", a paper by E. Brayley Hodgetts in the Proceedings of the Anglo-Russian Literary Society (5th of May 1896); "Ilja Jefimovich Repin," by Julius Norden, in Velhagen and Klasings Monatshefte, xx. p. I (1905); also R. Muther, History of Modern Painting (ed. 1907), iv. 272. (E. F. S.)

Source: Entry on the artist in the 1911 Edition Encyclopedia.

Art Renewal Center Articles about Il'ya Repin

Repin, Shiskin and Kramskoi

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

Barge Haulers on the Volga

1870-1873
Oil on canvas
131.5 x 281 cm
(51.77" x 110.63")
State Russian Museum (St. Petersburg, Russian Federation)

Added: 2012-04-23
Ivan the Terrible and His Son Ivan on November 16, 1581

1885
Oil on canvas
The Tretyakov Gallery (Moscow, Russian Federation)

Olga's Gallery (Added: 2002-06-10
Ivan the Terrible and His Son Ivan on November 16, 1581
Ivan the Terrible and His Son Ivan on November 16, 1581 [detail]

1885
Oil on canvas
The Tretyakov Gallery (Moscow, Russian Federation)

Added: 2002-06-10
Ivan the Terrible and His Son Ivan on November 16, 1581 [detail]

1885
Oil on canvas
The Tretyakov Gallery (Moscow, Russian Federation)

Added: 2002-06-10
Portrait of Leo Tolstoy

1887
Oil on canvas
The Tretyakov Gallery (Moscow, Russian Federation)

Olga's Gallery (Added: 2002-06-10
Portrait of Leo Tolstoy
Portrait of the Composer Alexander Glazunov

1887
Oil on canvas
Russian Museum (St. Petersburg, Russian Federation)

Olga's Gallery (Added: 2002-06-10
Portrait of the Composer Alexander Glazunov
Portrait of the Composer Mikhail Glinka

1887
Oil on canvas
The Tretyakov Gallery (Moscow, Russian Federation)

Olga's Gallery (Added: 2002-06-10
Portrait of the Composer Mikhail Glinka
Portrait of the Composer Modest Musorgsky

1881
Oil on canvas
The Tretyakov Gallery (Moscow, Russian Federation)

Olga's Gallery (Added: 2002-06-10
Portrait of the Composer Modest Musorgsky
Portrait of the Composer Nikolay Rymsky­Korsakov

1893
Oil on canvas
Russian Museum (St. Petersburg, Russian Federation)

Olga's Gallery (Added: 2002-06-10
Autumn Bouquet

1892
Oil on canvas
111 x 65 cm
(43.7" x 25.59")
The Tretyakov Gallery (Moscow, Russian Federation)

Added: 2004-01-22
Autumn Bouquet