Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Pieter de
Hooch
Dutch painter & draftsman
born 1629- died 1684

Also known as:
Pieter de Hooghe, Pieter de Hoog, Pieter de Hoogh, Pieter de

Nationality:
Dutch

Student of:
Nicolaes Berchem (1620-1683)

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

A Man Offering a Glass of Wine to a Woman

c1654-c1655
Oil on wood
71 x 59 cm
(27.95" x 23.23")
Hermitage (St Petersburg, Russian Federation)

Added: 2002-04-29
A Man Offering a Glass of Wine to a Woman
Two Soldiers and a Serving Woman with a Trumpeter

c1654-c1655
Oil on wood
76 x 66 cm
(29.92" x 25.98")
Kunsthaus (Zurich, Switzerland)

Added: 2002-04-29

The Betty and David M. Koetser Foundation

Two Soldiers and a Serving Woman with a Trumpeter
The Visit

c1657
Oil on wood
67.9 x 58.4 cm
(26.73" x 22.99")
Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

Added: 2002-04-29

H.O. Havenmeyer Collection, Bequest of Mrs H.O. Havenmeyer, 1929

Soldiers Playing Cards

c1657-c1658
Oil on wood
50.5 x 45.7 cm
(19.88" x 17.99")
Private collection

Added: 2002-04-29
Soldiers Playing Cards
Portrait of a Family in a Courtyard in Delft

c1658-c1660
Oil on canvas
112.5 x 97 cm
(44.29" x 38.19")
Gem‰ldegalerie der Akademie der Bildenden Kunste (Vienna, Austria)

Added: 2002-04-29
A Woman with a Baby in Her Lap and a Small Child

1658
Oil on wood
60 x 47 cm
(23.62" x 18½")
Aurora Art Fund (New York, United States)

Added: 2002-04-29
A Woman Drinking with Two Men and a Serving Woman

c1658
Oil on canvas
73.7 x 64.4 cm
(29.02" x 25.35")
National Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2002-04-29
A Woman Drinking with Two Men and a Serving Woman
The Courtyard of a House in Delft

1658
Oil on canvas
73.5 x 60 cm
(28.94" x 23.62")
National Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2002-04-29
The Courtyard of a House in Delft
Figures Drinking in a Courtyard

1658
Oil on canvas mounted on panel
67.6 x 57.5 cm
(26.61" x 22.64")
Private collection

Added: 2002-04-29
Figures Drinking in a Courtyard
Paying the Hostess

1658
Oil on canvas
71 x 63.5 cm
(27.95" x 25")
Private collection

Added: 2002-04-30