Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Diego Rodriguez de Silva
Velazquez
Spanish painter
born 1599- died 1660

Also known as:
Diego Velásquez, Diego Velázquez de Silva, Diego Rodriguez d

Nationality:
Spanish

Employer of:
Juan de Pareja (c1606-c1670), Juan de Pareja (c1606-c1670)

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

Mars, God of War

1640
Oil on canvas
179 x 95 cm
(70.47" x 37.4")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-09
Mars, God of War
The Immaculate Conception

c1618
Oil on canvas
135 x 101.6 cm
(53.15" x 40")
National Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-09
The Immaculate Conception
The Forge of Vulcan

1630
Oil on canvas
223 x 290 cm
(87.8" x 114.17")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-09
The Forge of Vulcan
Joseph's Bloody Coat Brought to Jacob

1630
Oil on canvas
223 x 250 cm
(87.8" x 98.43")
Monasterio de San Lorenzo (El Escorial)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-09
Christ on the Cross

1632
Oil on canvas
248 x 169 cm
(97.64" x 66.54")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-09
Christ on the Cross
Aesop

1640
Oil on canvas
179 x 94 cm
(70.47" x 37.01")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-09
Aesop
The Jester Known as Don Juan de Austria

1632-1635
Oil on canvas
210 x 123 cm
(82.68" x 48.43")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Web Gallery of Art
Added: 2001-10-09
The Jester Known as Don Juan de Austria
Los Borrachos

Translated title: The Drunkards
1629
Oil on canvas
165 x 227 cm
(64.96" x 89.37")
Private collection

Added: 2002-04-24
Los Borrachos
The Surrender of Breda

1635
Oil on canvas
307 x 370 cm
(120.87" x 145.67")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Added: 2002-04-28
The Surrender of Breda
Las Hilanderas

Translated title: The Spinners
1656
Oil on canvas
117 x 190 cm
(46.06" x 74.8")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Added: 2002-04-28
Las Hilanderas